2002 Concours Results


F. Scot Seegers Classic Motorcycle Award

Dr. Johm Patt, 1907 FN

Motorcycle of Most Technical Interest

Phillip Ulzheimer, 1944 NSU HI 101 Halftrack

British & European Classes

British & European Veteran (pre-1952)

1st: Steve Murphy, 1913 Model “P” Douglas
2nd: Michael Mutter, 1947 KSS Velocette
3rd: Gary Guzman, 1947 Welbike
Ribbons: Mike Bader, 1950 Vincent Comet; Robert Bauer, 1940 BSA WM20

British & European Vintage (1952-1962)

1st: Kerry Kubena, Spitfire Scrambler
2nd: Paul Raley, AJS 18S
3rd: Tom Ackroyd, Triumph TR6 SS
Ribbons: David Schmidt, BSA Golden Flash; Chris Greenbacker, Norton Model 19S; Charlie Reynolds, Triumph TRW

British & European Classic (post 1962)

1st: Dillard Coleman, 1962 BSA Catalina Gold Star
2nd: Mike Bolton, Velocette Thruxton
3rd: Michael Mutter, 1970 Velocette Thruxton
Ribbon: Hal Boone, 1966 Triumph Thunderbird

British Single Cylinder

1st: David Maule, 1967 BSA Victor Special
2nd: Dennis Brown, 1952 Royal Enfield
3rd: “Whitey”, 1970 BSA Victor Special
Ribbons: Sam Manganaro, 1937 Panther; Jim Holt, 1969 BSA Victor Special; Marty Colvin, 1966 BSA Victor Special; Rick Thoensen, 1967 BSA Victor Special; Carlo Mucci, 1970 BSA Victor Special

German

1st: Bill Nevosky, 1965 BMW R50/2
2nd: Gregg Templeton, 1976 BMW R90S
3rd: Larry Marling, 1928 BMW R52
Ribbons: Karl Duffner, 1957 BMW R68; Matthew Rittenhouse, 1968 BMW R69S w/Steib sidecar; Evan Phelps, 1960 BMW R60; John Esposito, BMW R65LS; David Sislen, 1958 BMW R26

Italian

1st: Larry Paddock, 1974 Ducati 750 Sport
2nd: Brin Murphy, 1974 Moto Guzzi Eldorado
3rd: Peter McNulty, 1982 Moto Guzzi Monza
Ribbons: Mike Gianetti, 1976 Ducati 900SS; Sam Jackson, 1972 Ducati 750GT; Dan Gundlack, 1978 Moto Guzzi; Stephen Lee, Moto Guzzi; Tom Stricker, Moto Guzzi

Norton Commandos

1st: Debra Mills, 1971 Commando 750SS
2nd: Darrel Ricketts, 850
3rd: John Ritter, 1975 Mk III Interstate
Ribbons: Mark Shultz, 1973 850 Roadster; Greg Robertson, 1975 Mk III; George Ade, 1972 750 Interstate; Gary Kowatch, 1975 Mk III Roadster; Frank Dougherty, 1973 850

Other European

1st: Dr. John Patt, 1907 FN
2nd: Ian Hall, 100cc Peugeot
3rd: Joe Lewczak, 1952 Ural outfit

Triumph Twins (‘63-up, pre oil-in-frame)

1st: D. Nortrop, 1968 T120R
2nd: Tom Ackroyd, 1966 TR6
3rd: Tim Knowles, 1970 TR6R
Ribbons: Eric Holte, 1968 TR6; Shane Matthews, 1969 TR6R; Howard Preston, 1971 T100C; Jim Merric, 1973 Daytona; Richard Kwiatkuwski, 1967 TR6R

Triumph Twins (oil-in-frame models 1971–1983)

1st: Al Zoellner, 1973 Bonneville
2nd: L. Burkholder, 1977 Bonneville Silver Jubilee
3rd: C. Sherwood, 1972 Bonneville
Ribbons: Charlie Max, 1979 Bonneville; Stephen Manza, 1977 Tiger; Hugh Macdonald, 1972 Bonneville; Jeff Stoddard, 1982 Bonneville; Mike Mackers, 1977 Bonneville Silver Jubilee

BSA & Triumph Triples

1st: Doug Surges, 1976 Triumph T160
2nd: Robert Amick, 1972 BSA Rocket 3
3rd: Mary Bayliss, 1973 Triumph T150
Ribbons: Phil McClusky, 1974 Triumph T150; Mark Novack, 1974 Triumph T150

BSA Twins (Post 1962)

1st: Colin Isbell, 1971 Firebird Scrambler
2nd: Dillard Coleman, 1966 Spitfire Mk II
3rd: Sike, 1969 A50R Royal Star
Ribbons: Marty Culver, Lightning; Greg Edwards, 1966 Spitfire Mk II; Bill Millard, 1968 Spitfire; Scott Shuff, 1966 Lightning; Jerry Trombetta, 1966 Lightning

British & European Specials

1st: Jack Ward, 1965 BSA A65
2nd: Chuck Gershwin, 1963 Norton Atlas
3rd: Sam Manganaro, 1950 Vincent
Ribbon: Hugh McDonald, 1972 BSA

British & European Custom

1st: David Grrenthal, Chrome 1969 Triumph
2nd: Stan Fieden, 1970 Triumph TR6
3rd: Dick Page, Triton
Ribbons: Tim Rawson, BSA; Sam Manganaro, 1965 Norton Atlas; Bill Armour, 1966 Norton; Chuck Shank, 1969 Rickman; John Pappas, 1968 BSA

British & European Competition Road

1st: Bob McKeever, 1937 Norton Manx
2nd: Bob McKeever, 1948 Norton International
3rd: Cass Ackroyd, 1965 Triumph T100C
Ribbon: John Gallivan, 1969 Triumph T100C

British & European Competition Off-Road

1st: Bob Wolf, Triumph Trackmaster flat tracker
2nd: Terry Banks, 1979 Montessa Cappra
3rd: 1972 Rickman Zundapp
Ribbons: Pat Wilson, 1968 Norton flat tracker; Amelia Mutter, Bultaco; Tom Winebrenner, Triumph Tiger Cub; Tom Winebrenner, Indian Mini Bambino; Hugh McDonald, Husquvarna; Howard Preston, Maico

Support Classes

Enfield Bullet Owners Club Award

Alex Orfila, 500 Bullet

Hinckley Triumph Award

Robin Meyering, Bonneville