2007 Concours Results


F. Scot Seegers Classic Motorcycle Award

1929 Brough Superior, Scott Dell

Motorcycle of Most Technical Interest

1974 Ducati 750, Mike Cecchini


Featured Marque – BMW

BMW Pre-War

1st—R52, Larry Marling
2nd—R16, Jan Wiley

BMW Veteran (1948-1959)

1st—R25/3, Lap Nguyen
2nd—1951 R67/Sidecar, Bob Romiti

BMW Modern (1981-1987)

1st—1983 R65LS, John Esposito
2nd—1986 R65, Rob Jones
Ribbons: 1986 R80, Mike Spector

BMW Vintage (1960-1970)

1st—1966 R27, Cloyd Spahr
2nd—1966 R69US, Andrew Payne
Ribbons: 1957 R69US, Thomas Brown; 1963 R69S, Joanne Myers; 1967 R50/2, Eric Engler; 1958 R69, Cloyd Spahr; 1962 R69S, Jim Hopkins

BMW Classic (1971-1980)

1st—1979 R100RS, Louis Dahl
2nd—1976 R90S, Steve Greer
Ribbons: 1978 R100S, Elmer Lower; 1974 R90S, Karl Duffner; 1980 R100RT, Bill Thomas; 1978 R100RS, Steve Greer; 1973 R75/5, Joanne Myers

British & European Classes

British & European Veteran (pre-1952)

1st—1938 BSA Trident Star, Ray Charles
2nd—1940 Ariel VG 500, Ed Marshall Sr.
3rd—1936 Sunbeam, Ray Charles
Ribbons: 1944 BSA WM20, Aaron Bee; 1949 Ariel SQ4, Dennis Brian; 1950 Vincent Comet, Eric Engler; 1934 Coventry Eagle, Ray Charles; 1936 Velocette, Ray Charles

British & European Vintage (1952-1962)

1st—1955 Ariel SQ4, Jim Foster
2nd—1960 BSA Super Rocket, Charles Snipes
3rd—1954 BSA B33, Mike Richmond
Ribbons: 1948 Vincent HRD Series B, Sean Dwyer; 1961 BSA A10, Lord Dornoch; 1963 BSA Super Rocket, Bob Shafer; 1956 BSA Road Rocket, Peter Stifel; 1956 Triumph TR6, Barry Worthington

British & European Classic (post 1962)

1st—1973 Triumph TR5T, Jim Foster
2nd—1968 Triumph T100C, Jim Foster
3rd—1970 Triumph T100C, Ken Doyle

British & European Specials

1st—Dreer Norton, Richard Hosely
2nd—1970 BSA, Roger Bickford
3rd—1956 BSA, Chris Newton
Ribbons: 1971 BSA, Howard Preston; 1977 Triumph, Colin Isbell; 1972 Triumph, Colin Isbell

British & European Custom

1st—1966 Norton, Richard Hosely
2nd—1978 Triumph, Dennis Dorset
3rd—1973 Triumph, Chopper Rob
Ribbons: 1968 Triumph, Steve Callaway; 1975 Triumph, Albert Dellapena; 1968 Triumph, R. Zemski; 1977 Triumph, H. Maloye

British & European Competition Off-Road

1st—Rickman Triumph Flat-tracker, Jim Gately
2nd—1973 Husqvarna Desert Master, John Siegel
3rd—1971 Husqvarna 360 Enduro, John Siegel
Ribbons: Rickman 250, Howard Preston; BSA B50MX, Mark Koehn; 1964 BSA B40, R. Colahan; Bultaco Alpina, Phil Termini; Triumph Trackmaster, Billy Worthington

British & European Competition Road

1st—Norton Garden Gate Manx, Bob McKeever
2nd—Aermacchi 391 Water Cooled GP, Ray Charles
3rd—1959 Norton 500 Manx, Bill Bailey
Ribbons: 1937 Norton, Bob McKeever; Carabella GP125, Ray Charles; 1975 Norton, Jim Hamilton

British & European Single Cylinder

1st—1914 FN, Eric Engler
2nd—1968 BSA Shooting Star, John Pappas
3rd—1956 Norton 19S, Chris Greenbacker
Ribbons: 1954 Cyrus, Jack Geoghegan; 1966 Triumph T20 Cub, Jim Foster; 1956 BSA DBD34 Gold Star, G. Hatton

Italian

1st—1974 Laverda SF2, Sam Jackson
2nd—1974 Ducati Sport, Tim Danah
3rd—1965 MotoGuzzi, Brittony Russell
4th—1975 Ducati 750 GT, Frank Dougherty
Ribbons: 1974 Laverda SF2, Jeff Manuel; 1974 Ducati Sport, Mike Cecchini

Other European

1st—1958 Ural M72 Sidecar, Max Vayzburg
2nd—1966 Puch 250 GS, S. Wyatt
3rd—1966 Puch SGS, Joseph Breccinagi
4th—1959 Mobylette AV44, Phil Termini
Ribbon: 1968 Aermacchi, David Chaison

Triumph Twins (‘63-up, pre oil-in-frame)

1st—1969 TR6C, R. Colahan
2nd—1969 T120R, Chris Crane
3rd—1969 TR6C, Fred Broadway
Ribbons: 1964 T120R, Norm Jacobs; 1970 T120R, C. Lee Fouch; 1967 T120R, Ed Aker; 1969 T120R, Steve DeBerry; 1968 T120R, Mark Sterling

Triumph Twins (oil-in-frame models 1971–1983)

1st—1972 Bonneville, Mike Greer
2nd—1978 Bonneville, Jesse Troy
3rd—1977 Silver Jubilee, James Albrecht
Ribbons: 1977 Silver Jubilee, Rigid Richard; 1973 Tiger, Herb Olshin; 1977 Bonneville, Larry Paddock; 1973 Bonneville, Kurt Peterson; 1978 Bonneville, Lou Juliana

BSA & Triumph Triples

1st—1975 Triumph T160, Chuck Stone
2nd—1973 Triumph T150, Jim Carter
3rd—1973 Triumph X75, Fred Pulliam
Ribbons: 1973 Trident, John Bunch; 1975 T160 Trident, Terry Reedy

BSA Twins (Post 1962)

1st—1967 BSA Spitfire, R. Colahan
2nd—1968 BSA Lightning, Rich Lovegreen
3rd—1966 BSA Lightning, Martin Culver
Ribbons: 1968 Firebird, Bill Iurbos; 1970 Lightrning, Martin Culver; 1966 Lightning, Jerry Thompetta; 1967 Spitfire, Norm Gardner; 1969 A50/65, Jim Holt

Norton Commandos

1st—1975 MkIII, Dale Findley
2nd—1974 MkII, Duke Cutshall
3rd—1971 Fastback, Norm Gardner
Ribbons: 1973 Roadster, Frank Dougherty; 1975 MkIII Roadster, Bob Katz; 1975 MkIII Interstate, John Ritter; 1974 Roadster, Tim Klima; 1972 Roadster, David Eckerd

Support Classes

Enfield Bullet Owners Club Award

2005 Miliatry, C. A. Spice

  Hinckley Triumph Award

1995 Speed Triple, Chuck Warner