2010 Concours Results


F. Scot Seegers Classic Motorcycle Award

1914 BSA – Mark Turking

Motorcycle of Most Technical Interest

1926 BSA L500 [#B22] – Joe Hottenstein


Featured Marque – BSA

BSA Competition

1st—M-24 Goldstar [#B3] – Kevin Grubb
2nd—B40 ISDT [#B17] – R. Colahan
3rd—Goldstar [#B9] – John Mead

BSA Custom

1st—1967 [#B-26] – Joe Colandreo
2nd—1966 A-65 [#B-25] – Shawn Mason

BSA Pre-Unit Singles

1st—1929 [#B21] – Joe Hottenstein
2nd—1914 [#B35] – Mark Turkington
3rd—1926 L500 [#B22] – Joe Hottenstein

BSA Pre-Unit Twins

1st—1963 Rocket Goldstar [#B30] – Andrew Bodwin
2nd —1952 Road Rocket [#B32] – Andrew Bodwin
3rd—1957 Road Rocket [#B42]– Csaba Berveczki

BSA Unit Singles

1st—1951 D1 Bantam [#B40] – Bobby Gordon
2nd—1965 C15 [#B1] – Don Sixta
3rd—1965 Trail Bronc [#B5] – Ray LaForce

BSA Unit Twins (post 1962)

1st—1966 Spitfire Mk II [#B10] – John Mead
2nd—1972 Thunder Bolt [#B23] – Martin Aldred
3rd—1967 Lightning [#B38] – Marty Culven

BSA Specials

1st—1969 A-65 [#B28] – Jack Ward
2nd—1966 Roy Star [#B16] – Bill Ross

BSA Unit Triples

1st—1969 Rocket 3 [#B24] – Martin Aldred

British & European Classes

British & European Veteran (pre-1952)

1st—1951 Triumph T100 [#40] – Rick Price
2nd—1938 CZ 250 Sport – Kevin Grubb
3rd—1948 Triumph T100 [#5] – John Leach

British & European Vintage (1952-1962)

1st—1956 Triumph Trophy [#52] – Jerry Gately
2nd—1956 Norton Dominator [#41] – Marie Bucklew
3rd—1955 Arial Square 4 Mk II [#4] – Jim Foster

British & European Classic (post 1962)

1st—1966 Cyrus Special [#28] – Debbie McKee
2nd—1967 Bultaco Metralla [#20] – John Stack
3rd—1965 Royal Enfield Interceptor [#42] – Ron Gingery

British & European Specials

1st—1978 Triumph [#49] – Malcolm Doying
2nd—1966 Triumph [#59] – Loaded Gun Customs

British & European Custom

1st—1970 Triumph [#62] – Tom Wilson
2nd—1969 Triumph [#36] – Ed Aker
3rd—1968 Triumph [#58] – Tim ?

British & European Competition Off-Road

1st—1970 Track Master Triumph [#81] – Wade Fuller
2nd—1972 AJS Stormer [#46] – Robin Winer

British & European Competition Road

1st—1959 Norton Manx [#104] – Bill Bailey
2nd—1923 Norton 16H [#14] – Kerry Grubb

British & European Single Cylinder

1st—1966 Triumph Cub M20 [#7] – Jim Foster
2nd—1951 Ariel Red Hunter VHA [#12] – Kerry Grubb
3rd—1954 Norton International – Rich Hosley

German Vintage (up to 1969)

1st—R69 BMW with Sidecar [#83] – Andrew Payne
2nd—1966 R69S BMW [#94] – Justin Crookston
3rd—R69 BMW [#24] – Cloyd Spahr

German Classic (1970-1983)

1st—R90S BMW [#96] – Mac Kirkpatrick
2nd—R75/5 BMW [#38] – Paul Raley
3rd—R65 BMW [#86] – Mike Allera

Italian

1st—1966 Benelli 125 [#79] – Randy Creel
2nd—1969 Ducati 450 [#75] – Ray Amos
3rd—1970 Ducati 450 [#76] – Ray Amos
3rd—1973 Ducati GT [#43] – Jack Fiero

Norton Commando

1st—1975 Roadster [#1] – Harry Hurt
2nd—1975 Interstate [#2] – John Cannon
3rd—1971 Roadster 750 [#3] – Mark Mangrich

Triumph Twins (pre oil-in-frame)

1st—1968 T100R [#61] – Mike Kusch
2nd—1969 TR6C [#8] – Fred Broadway
3rd—1970 T100C [#9] – Ken Doyle

Triumph Twins (oil-in-frame)

1st—1977 Silver Jubilee [#92] – Steve Prince
2nd—1972 Bonneville [#57] – Bruce Musico
3rd—1973 TR5T [#10] – Jim Foster

Support Classes

Hinckley Triumph – Air Cooled

1996 Bonneville [#32] – E.R. Snyder

Hinckley Triumph – Water Cooled

1999 Rocket III [#70] – Chuck Wagner