2013 Concours Results


Classic Motorcycle Award

1924 BSA Round Tank [#7] – Mark Turkington

Motorcycle of Most Technical Interest

1955 Norvin [#20] – David Thompkins


Featured Marque – British & European Cafe Racers, Customs and Specials

British & European Café Racers / Specials

1st-1955 Norvin [#20] – David Tompkins
2nd—1948 Triton [#16] – Ron Pruster
3rd—1971 Norton-Seeley – Rich Hosley

British & European Full Custom / Café

1st—1965 BSA A65 Lightning [#14] – Gary Jones
2nd—1956 BSA A10 RR [#28] – Chris Newton
3rd—1967 BSA B44 Roadster [#3] – Mark Turkington

British & European Mild Custom / Café

1st—1969 BSA Victor [S-21] – JD Fuchs
2nd —1968 BSA Victor [S-33] – John Pappas
3rd—1968 BSA Victor [S-14] – Mark Turkington

British & European Old School Custom

1st—1951 Triumph [#65] – Billy Worthington
2nd-1972 Triumph [#13] – Randy Monroe
3rd-1970 Triumph [#15] – Cate Donovan

British & European Classes

British & European Veteran (pre-1952)

1st—1923 Norton Big 4 [#35] – Mustafa Tehrani
2nd—1951 Norton 7 [#37] – Mustafa Tehrani
3rd—1924 BSA Round Tank [#7] – Mark Turkington

  British & European Vintage (1952-1962)

1st—1953 Arial Square Four [#32] – Sam Jackson
2nd—T110 Triumph [#88] – Cliff Wicker
3rd—Norton Model 50 [#34] – David Hepner

British & European Classic (post 1962)

1st—1967 Bultaco Metralla [#40] – John Stack
2nd—1969 Triumph TR6-C [#17] – Fred Boadway
3rd—1968 BSA 441 Shooting Star [#47] – Richard McEnally

Norton Commando

1st—1973 Commando [#83] – L. Daut
2nd—1974 Norton Commando [#79] – Mike Costlow
3rd—1975 Norton Commando [#89] David Smith

British & European Competition Off-Road

1st—1959 Norton Manx [#72] – B. Bailey
2nd—1959 Matchless Metisse 94 [#22] – John Sartorius

British & European Competition Road

1st—1959 Norton Manx [#72] – B. Bailey

BSA & Triumph Triples

1st—1974 Triumph T150 [#11] – Joe Hennis

German Vintage (up to 1969)

1st—1968 BMW R69S [#30] – June Santos
2nd—1968 BMW R50/2 [#31] – Mike Madridejos
3rd—1967 BMW R50/2 [#80] – Nina Paterno

German Classic (1970-1983)

1st—1978 BMW R100RS MS [#85] – Mark Lipschitz
2nd—1976 BMW R90s [#55] – Roger Lyle
3rd—1972 BMW R60/5 [#48] – Martin Wagner

Triumph Twins (pre oil-in-frame)

1st—1964 T120R [#77] – Norm Jacobs
2nd-1969 T120R [#10] – Joe Hemmis
3rd-1968 TR6R [#16] – Jack Geogaegan

Triumph Twins (oil-in-frame)

1st—1982 Bonneville [#82] – Joanne Hollister
2nd—1977 Tiger [#90] – Phil Ebaugh
3rd—1977 Bonneville [#60] – Dan Dembrow

BSA Twins (1963-up)

1st—1968 A65 Firebird [#46] – R. McEnally
2nd—1968 A65 Spitfire [#53] – Fred Pulliam

British & European Singles

1st—1959 Norton Manx [#72] – B. Bailey
2nd—1924 BSA Roundtank [#7] – Mark Turkington
3rd—1967 Bultaco [#40] – John Stark

Italian

1st—1964 Wards Riverside (Benelli) [#6] – Mark Turkington
2nd-1978 Moto Morini 3 ½ [#69] – Keith Turner
3rd-1970 Moto Guzzi [#91] – Chris Adams

Support Classes

Hinckley Triumph – Air Cooled

2002 Triumph Bonneville [#78] – Dave Ditman

Hinckley Triumph – Water Cooled

2001 Daytona 955cc – Bob Kalbacker

Modern (Indian built) Royal Enfields

1st-2005 Bullet Fireball [#75] – Robert Dew
2nd-2012 C-5 Classic [#49] – Ed Woodruff
3rd-2004 Bullet AV w/Sidecar [#76] – Chres Barnes