2014 Concours Results


CMD2014-1

Bill Ford Memorial Classic Motorcycle Award

1957 BSA Gold Star [#30] – Sheldon Early

CMD2014-69

Motorcycle of Most Technical Interest

1971 Triumph Street Tracker [#102] – Eric Holtje


Featured Marque – British & European Competition

British & European Competition – Motocross
1st 1972 AJS Y40 [#24] – Jack Groghagan
2nd 1975 Bultaco Pursang 360 [#52] – Charlie Lacy

British & European Competition – Trials
1st NA
2nd NA

British & European Competition – Road Race
1st 1977 Ducati 900 SS [#55] – William Dietz
2nd 1955 Norton Dominator [#158] – Chris Kelleher

British & European Competition – Flat Track
1st 1950 BSA A-7 [#35] – Kerry Kubena
2nd 1969 Triumph [#130?] – Billy Worthington

British & European Competition – Drag Racer
1st 1956 BSA A10 [#33] – Chris Newton

British & European Competition – Hill Climb
1st NA

British & European Classes

Triumph Twins (63-up, pre oil-in-frame)
1st 1970 TR6C [#27] – Randy Creel
2nd 1967 T120R [#28[ – Mike Steele
3rd 1970 TR6R [#53] – Russel Shope

Triumph Twins (oil-in-fame models 1971-1983)
1st 1979 Bonneville [#111] – Jeff Hawlings
2nd 1972 Bonneville [#66] – Bruce Musico
3rd 1971 Bonneville [#156] – Joe Howell

BSA Twins (Post 1962)
1st 1968 BSA Royal Star [#15] – Donald Ream
2nd 1970 BSA Lightning [#29[ – Al Szwmborski
3rd 1968 BSA Lightning [#34] – Rich Lovgren

Norton Commando
1st 1968 Commando 750 Fastback [#105] – Mac Seavey
2nd 1975 Commando 850 [#137] – Jim Scott
3rd 1975 Commando 850 [#112] – David Stone

German Vintage (all bikes up to 1969)
1st 1958 Zundapp Citation [#83] – Hildler Jenkins
2nd 1954 BMW R51/3 [#124] – Sam Booth
3rd 1969 BMW R60US [#84] – Geoff Plague

German Classic (1970 to 1983)
1st 1976 BMW R90S [#157] – Steve Greer
2nd 1976 BMW R90S [#6] – Roger Lyle
3rd 1973 BMW R75/5 [#150] – Jonathan Rodvien

Italian
1st 1973 Ducati GT [#80] – Jack Fiero
2nd 1974 Ducati Sport [#54] – Larry Paddock
3rd 1977 Vespa 125 [#47] – Michael Monteith

British & European Veteran (pre 1952)
1st 1922 AJS Model B’ [#41] – Mustafa Tehrani
2nd 1947 Vincent Rapide [#22] – Harvey Mushman
3rd 1948 Vincent HRD [#151] – Sean Dwyer

British & European Vintage (1952-1962)
1st 1957 AJS G80 [#135] – Jerry Smith
2nd 1958 Ariel Square Four [#23] – Dale Prusinowski
3rd 1961 Triumph Bonneville [#93] – Bill Bailey

British & European Classic (1963-1976)
1st 1966 Puch Allstate [#45] – Michael Monteith
2nd 1968 BSA 441 Shooting Star [#42] – Johnny Pappac
3rd 1965 Norton Atlas [#72] – Chuck Stone

British & European Scrambler/Dual Purpose
1st 1963 Ducati 250 [#7] – Mark Turkington
2nd 1969 BSA Scrambler [#19] – Jay Shaffer

British & European Café Racer
1st 1975 Norton Commando [#160] – Bill Becker
2nd 1969 Triumph Trophy 500 [#???] – Mike Pelton
3rd NA

British & European Custom/Chopper
1st 1970 Triumph 650 [#78] – Barry Duncan
2nd 1955 Triumph 650 [#143] – Bernie Meyer

British & European Specials
1st 1975 Lomax 3-wheel auto [#11] – Henry Kraemer
2nd 1966 Norton Cafe with electric power [58] – Brian Richardson

British & European Triples
1st 1973 Triumph Hurricane [#57] – Fred Pulliam
2nd 1974 Triumph Trident [#120] – Tim Masters

Support Classes

Hinckley Triumphs – Air Cooled
2002 Triumph T100 Centennial [#96] – Ron Sands

Hinckley Triumphs – Water Cooled
2008 Triumph Rocket 3 [#73] – Will Till

Modern (Indian built) Royal Enfields
2001 Bullet Café Racer [#38] – Greg Ervin