2017 Concours Results


2017 Bill Ford Memorial Classic Motorcycle Award

1939 BMW R12 [#39] – Dan Hemp

2017 Motorcycle of Most Technical Interest

1957 Triton [#44] – Dave Williams


Featured Marque: BMW

BMW Pre-War
1st 1933 BMW R2 [#84] – Patrick Arnatt
2nd 1928 BMW R52 [#28] – Dan Hemp

BMW Veteran (1948–1959)
1st 1955 BMW R67/3 [#129] – David Cameran
2nd 1959 BMW R50 [#20] – David McMunn

BMW Vintage (1960–1970)
1st 1966 BMW R60/2 [#91] – David Rause
2nd 1968 BMW R69S [#87] – Craig Worley

BMW Classic (1971–1980)
1st 1975 BMW R90S [#67] – Chris Crain
2nd 1946 BMW R90S [#56] – Bill Crookston

BMW Modern (1981–1987)
1st 1982 BMW R65LS [#58] – John Esposito
2nd 1981 BMW R80GS-PD [#95] – Dave Larrabee


British & European Marques

British & European Veteran (pre 1952)
1st 1938 Velocette KTS [#4] – Sam Jackson
2nd 1923 Douglas ‘W’ [#9] – Kevin Hillyard
3rd 1936 Norton 20 [#29] – Mustafa Tehrani

British & European Vintage (1952-1962)
1st 1957 Triumph T-110 [#103] – Cliff Wicker
2nd 1959 Norton Julilee [#27] – Jeff Burns

British & European Classic (1963-1976)
1969 R-E Interceptor [#99] – Paul Mazzi
2nd 1964 Norton Electra [#52] – Randy Creel
3rd 1969 BSA Victor 441 [#57] – Jim Fuchs

Triumph Twins (pre oil-in-fame models 1963-up)
1st 1970 Triumph TR6R [#16] – David Mackin
2nd 1968 Triumph Bonneville [#43] – Dave Williams
3rd 1972 Triumph Daytona [#94] – Jock Weir

Triumph Twins (oil-in-fame models 1971-1983)
1st 1971 Triumph Tiger [#5] – Sam Jackson
2nd 1972 Triumph Bonneville [#76] – Bruce Musico
3rd 1972 Triumph Bonneville [#45] – Ron Zello

Norton Commando
1st 1974 Norton 850 Commando [#127] – Mark Lee
2nd 1974 Norton 850 Commando [#98] – Scott Stuber
3rd 1972 Norton 750 Commando [#124] – Jim Brown

German (non-BMW, up to 1983)
1st 1974 MZ [#62] – Don Broxson

Italian (up to 1983)
1st 1954 MV Agusta [#24] – Peter Calles
2nd 1938 Moto Guzzi [#133] – Tip Paul
3rd 1972 Benelli [#77] – Graig Smolen

British & European Scrambler/Dual Purpose
1st 1969 BSA Victor [#35] – Daniel Rebigg
2nd 1975 AMF H/D [#18] – Robbie Embrey

British & European Competition (Road)
1st 1959 Norton Manx [#90] – Karan Bailey

British & European Comptition (Off Road)
1st 1969 Triumph Flat Tracker [#79] – Billy Worthington
2nd 1958 BSA Gold Star [#1] – Dave Erickson

British & European Café Racer
1st 1957 Triton [#44] – Dave Williams
2nd 1973 Triumph Tiger [#53] – Kevin Perry

British & European Custom/Chopper
1st 1957 Triumph [#31] – David Wilt
2nd 1968 Triumph [#108] – David Douglasson

British & European Specials
1st 1950 Vincent [#111] – Sean Dwyer
2nd 1951 Triumph [#78] – Billy Worthington

British & European Triples
1st 1971 BSA Rocket III [#??] – Dick Page

BSA Twins (Post 1962)
1st 1963 BSA Super Rocket [#25] – Peter Calles
2nd 1970 BSA Lightning [#38] – Davd Dominck
3rd 1963 BSA Rocket Goldstar [#75] – Roger Gibson


Support Class

Modern British & European