2003 Concours Results


F. Scot Seegers Classic Motorcycle Award

John Illenye, 1913 Lea Francis outfit

Motorcycle of Most Technical Interest

Justin Mackay Smith, 1955 Vincent Black Prince with electric start and dual front disc brakes

British & European Classes

British & European Veteran (pre-1952)

1st: Bill Stubbs, 1950 Vincent Rapide
2nd: Kenneth Askey, 1933 BSA R33 Blue Star
3rd: Richard Tool, 1950 Norton ES2

British & European Vintage (1952-1962)

1st: Mason Ferrell, 1962 Triumph Cub
2nd: Terry Matthews, 1955 Triumph TRW
3rd: Ricky Bailey, 1961 Triumph Bonneville

British & European Classic (post 1962)

1st: William Smick, 1974 Triumph 500

British & European Single Cylinder

1st: Karan Bailey, 1965 Velocette Thruxton
2nd: Mark Lee, 1967 BSA Shooting Star
3rd: Judy Boros, 1965 BSA B40 Sportsman

German Vintage (up to 1969)

1st: Joe Lewczak, BMW R42
2nd: Joe Hottenstein, Rixie
3rd: John Weitman, BMW R90/6

German Classic (1970–1983)

1st: J. Leba, 1975 BMW R90S
2nd: Fred Pace, 1974 MZ
3rd: Michael Allera, 1980 BMW R65

Norton Commandos

1st: Robert Patch, 1974 850
2nd: Blair Chapman, 1968 Fastback
3rd: Frank Dougherty, 1973 Roadster

Other European

1st: Dr. John Patt, 1907 FN

Triumph Twins (‘63-up, pre oil-in-frame)

1st: Tom Ackroyd, 1965 T120R
2nd: Peter Calles, 1968 T120R
3rd: Shane Matthews, 1969 TR6R

Triumph Twins (oil-in-frame models 1971–1983)

1st: Danny Davis, 1972 Bonneville
2nd: Al Zoeller, 1973 Bonneville
3rd: S. Callaway, 1979 Bonneville

BSA & Triumph Triples

1st: Bob Church, 1975 T160
2nd: Rich Franz, 1974 T150V
3rd: Tom Ackroyd, 1973 Hurricane

BSA Twins (Post 1962)

1st: Martin Aldred, 1972 Thunderbolt
2nd: Mike Boros, 1970 Lightning
3rd: Bill Millard, 1968 Spitfire

British & European Specials

1st: Terry Matthews, 1978 Triumph T140 street flattracker
2nd: Bob Barker, Triton
3rd: Paul Rubenson, BMW R75/2

British & European Custom

1st: Don Miller, 1969 BSA
2nd: Skip Mazzoli, 1966 Triumph
3rd: Stan Fieden, Jr., 1970 Triumph

British & European Competition Road

1st: Bill Bailey, 1959 Norton Manx roadracer
2nd: Tim Gundlach, Moto Guzzi roadracer
3rd: Todd Welch, 1975 Triumph roadracer

British & European Competition Off-Road

1st: Luke Loy, 1979 Montesa
2nd: Tim Cicora, 1964 BSA
3rd: Gill/Mayer, 1972 Penton

Italian

1st: Jeff Manuel, 1974 Laverda
2nd: Chris Kelleher, 1970 Moto Guzzi
3rd: K. J. O’Brien, 1973 Moto Guzzi
4th: Bob Murphy, 1968 Wards Riverside (Benelli)