2006 Concours Results


F. Scot Seegers Classic Motorcycle Award

1952 Vincent Black Shadow w/Steib sidecar, Frank Baker

Motorcycle of Most Technical Interest

1965 Velocette LE Mk I, Derek Ogden

Featured Marque – Vincent

Vincent

1st—Vincent Black Shadow, S. Hooker
2nd—HRD Rapide ‘A’, S. Hooker
3rd—Black Shadow ‘C’, Frank Baker
Ribbons: Black Shadow ‘C’, Jan Wiley; ‘49 HRD, Sam Miller; ‘51 Touring Rapide, Tom ­Newman; ‘55 Knight, Sean Dwyer; ‘48 ‘B’ Shadow, John Cameron

British & European Classes

British & European Veteran (pre-1952)

1st—1950 Velocette LE Mk I, Derek Ogden
2nd—1944 BSA M-20, Aaron Bee
3rd—1951 Triumph TR-5, Ed Mascal
Ribbon: 1948 Francis Barnett, Hansons

British & European Vintage (1952-1962)

1st—1961 Ariel Leader, Joe Hottenstein
2nd—1959 BSA A-10, B. Hatton
3rd—1952 Panther Model 75, Derek Deiden
Ribbons: ‘57 Triumph T-110, Cliff Wicker; ‘56 Triumph TRW, Garrett Bekker Jr.; ‘56 Ariel 650, Bill Billet; ‘63 BSA A-10, Bob Shafer

British & European Classic (post 1962)

1st—1965 Norton 400, Jack Waugh
2nd—1969 Royal Enfield, Paul Mazzi
3rd—1976 Silk 700S, Joel Samick

British & European Single Cylinder

1st—1966 Velocette Thruxton, Chuck Gershwin
2nd—1960 Norton Model 50, Dave Hepner
3rd—1968 BSA Shooting Star, Daniel Cooney
Ribbons: ‘54 Triumph Tiger Cub, ‘Little’ Mike Frieden; ‘66 Velocette Thruxton, Bill Bailey; ‘57 Triumph T-20, Mike Pelton; ‘68 BSA Shooting Star, John Pappas; ‘69 BSA 441 Victor, Daniel Cooney

German Vintage (up to 1969)

1st—1968 BMW R69US, Andrew Payne
2nd—1958 BMW R69, Cloyd H. Spahr
3rd—1966 BMW R27, Cloyd H. Spahr
Ribbons: ‘63 BMW R69S, Joanne Myers; ‘61 BMW R27, Steve Wyatt; ‘66 BMW R69S, Dennis Simon; ‘69 BMW R60US, Joe & Maxine Svach; ‘64 BMW R69S, Eric Antons

German Classic (1970–1983)

1st—1978 BMW R100S Motorsport, Elmer E. Lower
2nd—1976 BMW R90S, Steve Greer
3rd—1977 BMW R100S, John Keating
Ribbons: ‘77 BMW R100S, John Davidson; ‘78 BMW R100S, Gene Leon; ‘84 BMW R100 Jim Rouch; ‘72 BMW R60/5, David Grunberger; ‘74 BMW R90/6, Garland Johnson

Ducati

1st—1977 Ducati Dharma, John Esposito
2nd—Ducati 900 SD, Bill Deitz
3rd—1975 Ducati GT, Frank Dougherty

Italian

1st—1980 Moto Morini 500, Stephen Scott
2nd—1981 Moto Guzzi V50, Joy Talboy
3rd—1973 Moto Guzzi Eldorado, Rob Jones
4th—1981 Moto Guzzi CX100, Jack Raisch

Other European

1st—1947 Royal Enfield 125, RJ Schaffer
2nd—1984 Laverda Jota, Ed Moore
3rd—1973 Moto Guzzi El Dorado, Gino Marliani
4th—1968 Aermacchi SS, Tony Ross

British & European Single Cylinder

1st—1914 FN, Eric Engler
2nd—1968 BSA Shooting Star, John Pappas
3rd—1956 Norton 19S, Chris Greenbacker
Ribbons: 1954 Cyrus, Jack Geoghegan; 1966 Triumph T20 Cub, Jim Foster; 1956 BSA DBD34 Gold Star, G. Hatton

Italian

1st—1974 Laverda SF2, Sam Jackson
2nd—1974 Ducati Sport, Tim Danah
3rd—1965 MotoGuzzi, Brittony Russell
4th—1975 Ducati 750 GT, Frank Dougherty
Ribbons: 1974 Laverda SF2, Jeff Manuel; 1974 Ducati Sport, Mike Cecchini

Other European

1st—1958 Ural M72 Sidecar, Max Vayzburg
2nd—1966 Puch 250 GS, S. Wyatt
3rd—1966 Puch SGS, Joseph Breccinagi
4th—1959 Mobylette AV44, Phil Termini
Ribbon: 1968 Aermacchi, David Chaison

Triumph Twins (‘63-up, pre oil-in-frame)

1st—1970 TR6R, Steve Bottieri
2nd—1964 T120R, Norman Jacobs
3rd—1968 T120R, Don Northrup
Ribbons: ‘69 T120R, Jim Sturges; ‘69 T120R, Gary Savage; ‘70 T120R, G. Davis; ‘70 TR6R, Bob Roniti; ‘74 T100R, Kevin Newton

Triumph Twins (oil-in-frame models 1971–1983)

1st—1979 Bonneville, Steve Bottieri, Jr
2nd—1976 Bonneville, Allen Keller
3rd—1977 Silver Jubilee, Steve Prince
Ribbons: ‘77 Silver Jubilee, Rigid Richard; ‘73 Tiger, Tim Donnelly; ‘76 Tiger, Nick Nicaise; ‘74 Bonneville ‘C’ Model, George Spano; ‘73 TR5T, Jon Norris

BSA & Triumph Triples

1st—1973 Triumph Hurricane, Fred Pulliam
2nd—1969 BSA Rocket 3, Martin Aldred
3rd—19173 Triumph Trident, Tim Carter
Ribbons: ‘75 Triumph T160, Gary Savage; ‘73 Triumph Trident, John Bunch; ‘74 Triumph Trident, C. Shafer

BSA Twins (Post 1962)

1st—1968 BSA Firebird, Bill Inins
2nd—1967 BSA Lightning, Martin Culver
3rd—1966 BSA Lightning, Jerry Tromretta
Ribbons: ‘69 Thunderbolt, Jim Holt; A65L, Ed Oot;; 650 Lightning, Mac Peyton; ‘65 Lightning, Todd Hawes; ‘70 Lightning, Robert Edwards

British & European Specials

1st—1962 Norton, Bill Armour
2nd—Triton, Skip Chernoff
3rd—1970 BSA, R. Bickford
Ribbons: ‘73 Triumph, John Grainger; ‘71 BSA, Howard Preston

British & European Custom

1st—1967 Triumph #22, Stan Fieden
2nd—1966 Triumph #138, Skip Mazzoli
3rd—1965 Triumph #112, Tony McMillin
Ribbons: ‘70 Triumph #64, Ed Oot; ‘69 BSA #90, Rob Staskel; ‘68 Triumph #83, Tim Rawson

British & European Competition Road

1st—1956 BSA A-10, Chris Newton
2nd—#199 Norton Manx, Richard Hosley
3rd—#85 BSA Goldstar, Mike Billet
Ribbons: #86 Norton 500, John Lawless; Triton, Chris Kelleher; Triumph T100 Flat Track, Billy Worthington; ‘55 BSA A10, Bill Dougherty; Norton 750, Karl Naetzer

British & European Competition Off-Road

1st—Husqvarna Sportsman, John Siegel
2nd—Triumph 250 Rickman, Howard Preston
3rd—BSA Alloy Clipper, Greg Errin
Ribbon: ‘66 Triumph Dirt 650, Danny Davis

Norton Commandos

1st—1975 Interstate, John Ritter
2nd—1976 Interstate, Jack Waugh
3rd—1973 Fastback, Richard Hosley
Ribbons: ‘72 Interstate, Tom Glinka; ‘74 Roadster, Tim Klima; ‘71 Roadster, Mark LaPierre; ‘71 SS, Debra Mills; ‘73 Roadster, Frank Dougherty

Support Classes

Enfield Bullet Owners Club Award

2001 Cafe Racer, Greg Ervin

Hinckley Triumph Award

Steve McQueen Bonneville Special, Matt Sparacino