2011 Concours Results


F. Scot Seegers Classic Motorcycle Award

1931 Peugeot 108 [#43] – Joe Hottenstein

Motorcycle of Most Technical Interest

1971 Norton Seeley [#8] – Rich Hosley


Featured Marque – Moto Guzzi

Moto Guzzi Singles

1st—Lodola 235 [M-3] – Mark Turkington
2nd—Superalce [M-8] – Joe Joseph
3rd—Alce [M-2] – Mark Turkington

Moto Guzzi Loop Frame Twins

1st—Eldorado 850 [M-12] – Joe Kenny
2nd—1969 Ambo 750 [M-15] – Dale Houck
3rd—1973 Eldorado 850 [M-21] – Peter Clark

Moto Guzzi Tonti Frame Twins

1st—LeMans 850 [M-17] – Sandy Banfield
2nd —V7 Sport [M-10] – Ron Zello
3rd—V7 Sport [M-19] – John Pratt

“Franken” Guzzi (Specials)

1st—1972 Eldorado [M-4] – Mike Tiberio

British & European Classes

Italian

1st—1978 Ducati Darmah [#83] – Peter Calles
2nd—1966 Bennelli 125 [#31] – Randy Creel
3rd—1974 Laverda SF2 [#17] – Sam Jackson

British & European Veteran (pre-1952)

1st—1924 BSA B2 [#6] – Mark Turkington
2nd—1949 Triumph T3 [#38] – Kerry Grubb
3rd—1931 Peugeot 108 [#43] – Joe Hottenstein

British & European Vintage (1952-1962)

1st—1960 BSA Goldstar [#44] – Joe Hottenstein
2nd—1953 N.S.U. Lux [#65] – Mike Wizbicki
3rd—1955 Ariel Red Hunter [#37] – Kerry Grubb

British & European Classic (post 1962)

1st—1966 Triumph Bonneville [#152] – Mike Bartlett
2nd—1967 Triumph Bonneville [#116] – Ed Aker
3rd—1967 Bultaco Metralla [#67] – John Stark

British & European Specials

1st—1975 Triumph [#103] – Nick Stilianos
2nd—1969 Norton [#13] – Ted Erickson

British & European Custom

1st—1967 Triumph [#145] – David Witt
2nd—1953 Ariel Square Four [#10] – Ted Erickson
3rd—1971 BSA [#98] – Dick Page

British & European Competition Off-Road

1st—1950 BSA A7 Flat Tracker [#72] – Kelly Kubena
2nd—1958 BSA Goldstar Flat Tracker [#12] – Ted Erickson

British & European Competition Road

1st—1971 Norton Seeley [#8] – Rich Hosley
2nd—1959 Norton Manx [#81] – Bill Bailey

British & European Single Cylinder

1st—1966 Triumph [#136] – Richard Colahan
2nd—1909 Enfield [#107] – Ron Fasano
3rd—1902 Enfield [#111] – Alex James

Norton Commando

1st—750S [#121] – John Shelton
2nd—750 Roadster [#112] – Michael W
3rd—850 Roadster [#84] – Frank Dougherty

German Vintage (up to 1969)

1st—R50/2 BMW [#154] – Jon Meyer
2nd—R60 BMW [#30] – Dan Hemp
3rd—R60/2 BMW [#155] – D.Rouse

German Classic (1970-1983)

1st—1975 Hercules W2000 Wankel [#21] – George Merchant
2nd—1973 BMW R75/5 [#119] – Joanne Myers
3rd—1975 BMW R90/6 [#106] – Santiago Pombo

BSA Twins (1963-up)

1st—1968 Lightning [# 62] – Rieft “Big Al”
2nd—1969 Royal Star [#147] – Trey Cobb

BSA & Triumph Triples

1st—1974 Triumph T150V Trident [#26] – Dave Walker

Triumph Twins (pre oil-in-frame)

1st—1970 TR6R [#92] – Chris Newten
2nd—1964 T120R [#141] – Jake Jacobs
3rd—1965 TR6R [#142] – Eva Waddell

Triumph Twins (oil-in-frame)

1st—1978 Bonneville [#160] – Dondi Ellis
2nd—1977 Tiger TR7 [#102] – Phil Ebaugh
3rd—1976 Bonneville [#77] – Bruce Smith

Support Classes

Hinckley Triumph – Air Cooled

2011 Triumph Street Tracker [#139] – Michael Cougle

Hinckley Triumph – Water Cooled

1995 Speed Triple [#15] – O. Miller