2012 Concours Results


Classic Motorcycle Award

1951 Vincent Comet [#S-47] – Jan Wiley

Motorcycle of Most Technical Interest

1967 BMW/VW [#49] – John Leatherman

Featured Marque – British & European Single Cylinder

British & European Veteran Single (pre 1952)

1st—Gilera Turismo [S-3] – Peter Calles
2nd—Norton ES2 [S-10] – Richard Tool
3rd—1948 AJS – Model 18 [S-45] – Richard Colahan

British Single Cylinder (1952–1963)

1st—1962 Norton ES-2 [S-6] – Rich Hosley
2nd—1961 Matchless Typhoon [13] – Sam Jackson
3rd—1962 Triumph Cub [S-2] – John Fink

British Single Cylinder (1964–1983)

1st—1969 BSA Victor [S-21] – JD Fuchs
2nd —1968 BSA Victor [S-33] – John Pappas
3rd—1968 BSA Victor [S-14] – Mark Turkington

Italian Single Cylinder (1952–1983)

1st—MV Sport 125 [S-4] – Peter Callas
2nd-Ducati Mark 3 [S-52] – S. Hardemon
3rd-Ducati Mark 3 [S-28] – Todd Colgrere

German Single Cylinder (1952–1983)

1st—Triumph TWN [S-24] – George Merchant
2nd—BMW R27 [S-50] – Paul Miller

Other European Single Cylinder (1952–1983)

1st—1978 Montesa Cota 348 [S-40] – John Stark
2nd-1970 Cheney BSA Victor [S-37] – Ray LaForce

Special/Custom Single Cylinder (1952–1983)

1st—1956 Matchless [S-11] – Bob Richardson
2nd—1976 CZ [S-9] – Bill Koptis
3rd-1968 Triumph Trials Special [S-18] – John Bunch

British & European Classes

British & European Veteran (pre-1952)

1st—1950 Triumph TR5 Trophy [#57] – Richard Colahan
2nd—1948 Vincent Rapide [#69] – Sean Dwyer
3rd—1949 Triumph 3T [#37] – Kerry Grubb

British & European Vintage (1952-1962)

1st—1956 BSA Superflash [#6] – Jim Baker
2nd—1959 Norton Dominator[#28] – Joe Hottenstein
3rd—1955 Triumph T.Bird [#109] – Joe Pagnam

British & European Classic (post 1962)

1st—1972 Triumph Daytona 500 [#124] – Bill Mason
2nd—1966 Royal Enfield [#8] – Sam Jackson
3rd—1966 Triumph Bonneville [#84] – Claudio P.

  British & European Specials

1st—1975 Lomax 3 wheeler [#4] – Harry Kraemer
2nd—1960 BMW [#16] – D. Krumholz

British & European Custom

1st—1953 Triumph [#117] – John Rothenberger
2nd—1977 Triumph [#2] – Angel Sturgis
3rd—1970 Triumph [#86] – Troy Toller

Norton Commando

1st—1974 Commando 850 [#63] – Frank Dougherty
2nd—1972 Interstate 750 [#7] – Bernie Torreyson
3rd—1972 Commando 750 [#122] – Michael Orfila

British & European Competition Off-Road

1st—1969 Triumph Rickman T120 Flat Tracker
  [#40] – Jim Gately
2nd—1970 Triumph T120 Trackmaster Flat Tracker [#41] – Billy Worthington

British & European Competition Road

1st—1956 BSA A10 RR [#12] – Chris Newton
2nd—1959 Matchless Rickman Matisse [#9] – John Sartorius

German Vintage (up to 1969)

1st—R60/2 BMW [#14] – Jim Hopkins
2nd—R60/2 BMW [#116] – John Rothenberg
3rd—R60/2 BMW [#99] – David Rouse

German Classic (1970-1983)

1st—1976 BMW R90S [#85] – Bill Crookston
2nd—1976 BMW R90/6 [#17] – D. Krumholz
3rd—1976 BMW R90/6 [#71] – Greg Bartosz

BSA Twins (1963-up)

1st—1970 Lightning [#128] – John Sartorial
2nd—1970 Lightening [#18] – Bart Boucher
3rd-1966 Spitfire [104] – John Espsito

BSA & Triumph Triples

1st—1972 Triumph Trident [#19] – Bart Boucher

Triumph Twins (pre oil-in-frame)

1st—1970 TR6R [#31] – H. Shope
2nd—1969 T120R [#105] – Jeff McManus
3rd—1970 T100R [#83] – Kevin Newton

Triumph Twins (oil-in-frame)

1st—1977 Tiger TR7 [#72] – Philip Ebaugh
2nd—1972 Bonneville [#25] – Bruce Musico
3rd—1977 Silver Jubilee [#29] – James Albrect

Support Classes

Hinckley Triumph – Air Cooled

2007 Triumph Bonneville [#75] – Lauren Brush

Hinckley Triumph – Water Cooled

1996 Triumph Speed Triple [#91] – Patrick Finley

Modern (Indian built) Royal Enfields

2006 Royal Enfield Bullet 500 [#131] – Bill Fantoy